What are Almudron weaknesses, resistances, & drops | Monster Hunter Rise

Don't wirebug often with this foe!

Almudron is a leviathan in Monster Hunter Rise and loves to make its home in the bogged areas of the land. Namely the Shrine Ruins, Sandy Plains, Flooded Forest, and Red Stronghold. He's a formidable swamp-lurking foe that will test even the most seasoned hunters, provided they don't know how to capitalize on the beast's weaknesses.

When fighting this beast, it's good to know what it's weak against or where to inflict that good old damage to slaughter the foe quickly. Almudron is a new monster in the franchise, so here's Almudron's weaknesses, resistances, and drop rates.

All Almudron Weaknesses

Almudron Elemental Weakness

The main weakness of this hermit of the swamp is fire, but ice is a solid second choice if you have a strong ice weapon. The thunder element is formidable but deals less damage than fire and ice, as it does not capitalize on a weakness. Lastly, dragon is also effective but is the worst element of the four in terms of damage output and also doesn't strike at a weakness. Don't use water on this monster, as it is immune. Here are the locations where you should attack Aknosom for extra elemental damage.

You should focus if using an elemental weapon on its foreleg, tail, and tail tip. Stay at the back of this creature for the most impact.

Damage LocationFireWaterThunderIceDragon
Head20010205
Foreleg3005255
Abdomen2005155
Back1505105
Hind Leg1005105
Tail25010205
Tail Tip250152015

Related: Monster Hunter Rise Roadmap | What New Content is Coming?

Almudron Location Weakness

If you are not wielding an elemental weapon, you want to attack places where you deal extra damage. These places on a monster differentiate depending on the weapon type you use—Cutting, Impact, or Shot.

Damage LocationCutting DamageImpact DamageShot Damage
Head556455
Foreleg232420
Abdomen405535
Back253020
Hind Leg252520
Tail553035
Tail Tip655540
  • If using a cutting weapon focus on the tail and tail tip.
  • If using a blunt weapon focus on the head.
  • If using a bow weapon focus on the head or tail tip

Almudron Resistances and Ailments

This Leviathan is resistant to almost every type of ailment you can inflict on a monster, except one—Fireblight. Luckily, Almudron is weak to fire, so inflicting Fireblight onto this monster will be effective if you use fast attacking weapons.

Almudron Drop Rates - Carves, Capturing & Breaking

Depending on your quest, you can get different rewards to forge armor and weapons, but each has a drop rate percentage, ultimately RNG. It is pure luck what you receive.

  • There are multiple ways of gaining items
    • You can carving three times once the monster is dead.
    • You can capture the monster instead of killing it.
      • Or carving the broken appendage of said monster.
    • From looting the drops from the monster
    • After successfully compleing your quest

Most monsters have breakable parts, and Aknosom is no different. You can break these parts of this monster—Head, Front Claws (individually,) Back, Tail—first broken, then severed. If you break these during the hunt, you will earn extra rewards after completing the quest.

The tables below are the percentage and drop rates of each material from Almudron, Low and High rank.

Low Rank

Target RewardsCapture Rewards
Item and Percentage Chance Item and Percentage Chance
Almudron Shell 27%
Golden Muck 22%
Almudron Scale 16%
Almudron Fin 15%
Almudron Whisker 10%
Almudron Tail 8%
Almudron Tail 80%
Almudron Scale 38%
Almudron Shell 27%
Almudron Fin 22%
Almudron Whisker 12%
Almudron Scale 38%
Almudron Shell 27%
Almudron Fin 22%
Almudron Whisker 12%
CarvingCarving
Item and Percentage ChanceItem and Percentage Chance
Carve BodyCarve Tail
Almudron Tail 80%
Almudron Scale 38%
Almudron Shell 27%
Almudron Fin 22%
Almudron Whisker 12%
Almudron Scale 38%
Almudron Shell 27%
Almudron Fin 22%
Almudron Whisker 12%
Almudron Tail 80%
Almudron Fin 17%
Broken Parts NameBroken Parts Drops
Item NameItem and Percentage Chance
HeadAlmudron Whisker 80%
Almudron Fin 17%
ForelegAlmudron Scale 10%
TailAlmudron Fin 80%
Almudron Shell 20%
TorsoAlmudron Scale 70%
Almudron Shell 30%
White Drops
Item and Percentage Chance
Wyvern Tear 50%
Golden Muck 30%, 25% (x2)
Almudron Shell 28%
Almudron Scale 19%
Almudron Claw 10%
Almudron Plate 1%

Related: What is the release date of Monster Hunter Rise: Sunbreak

High Rank

Target RewardsCapture Rewards
Item and Percentage Chance Item and Percentage Chance
Almudron Shell+ 28%
Golden Sludge 23%
Almudron Scale+ 17%
Almudron Fin+ 16%
Almudron Tail 80%
Almudron Scale+ 36%
Almudron Shell+ 26%
Almudron Fin+ 22%
CarvingCarving
Item and Percentage ChanceItem and Percentage Chance
Carve BodyCarve Tail
Almudron Tail 80%
Almudron Scale+ 36%
Almudron Shell+ 26%
Almudron Fin+ 22%
Almudron Tail 80%
Almudron Fin+ 12%
Almudron Plate 5%
Golden Almudron Orb 3%
Broken Parts NameBroken Parts Drops
Item NameItem and Percentage Chance
HeadAlmudron Whisker+ 80%
Almudron Fin+ 12%
Almudron Plate 5%
Golden Almudron Orb 3%
ForelegAlmudron Claw+ x2 90%
Almudron Scale+ 10%
TailAlmudron Fin+ 80%
Almudron Shell+ 20%
TorsoAlmudron Scale+ 70%
Almudron Shell+ 30%
White Drops
Item and Percentage Chance
Large Wyvern Tear 40%
Golden Sludge 28%
Almudron Shell+ 28%
Almudron Scale+ 18%, 36%
Almudron Claw+ 10%
Wyvern Tear 10%
Almudron Plate 1%, 3%
Golden Almudron Orb 1%

For more Monster Hunter Rise guides, Pro Game Guides has you covered!

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook to get updates on your favorite games!

About the Author

My name is Mark Carpenter, Assigning Editor of Pro Game Guides. I've been covering games media for over three years, and my work has been published in Metro UK, Game Rant, and other smaller publications. I love playing D&D, guitar, and reading when I'm not gaming, which I've been gaming since the Amiga days. I love RPGs, Final Fantasy, and The Legend of Zelda series. Plus, dogs are pretty awesome.
Find Mark Carpenter On: Twitter

Write A Comment

What are Almudron weaknesses, resistances, & drops | Monster Hunter Rise

Comments are on moderation and will be approved in a timely manner. Please read the following rules before commenting:

  • All comments must be on topic and add something of substance to the post
  • No swearing or inappropriate words
  • No asking or begging for anything free
  • Do not attempt to start a poll in the comments
  • Comments in all CAPS will be removed
  • We reserve the right to remove a comment for any reason
  • Do not impersonate a staff member or influencer

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.