Updated October 11, 2026 for Slayers 2 V0.25. Firstlight Tanto remains my best overall Demon Slayer weapon, while Firstlight War Fans leads the Demon side. This pass includes the V0.195 Series stat corrections, every weapon change from V0.2, the complete Firstlight and Nightfall endgame roster, and the latest PvP gear context.
Weapons in Slayers 2 are expensive to craft, upgrade, and refine, so I rank them by what they actually give you in a fight: M1 speed, range, confirms, guard pressure, defensive frames, mobility, raw stats, and synergy with Breathing Styles or Blood Demon Arts. The main Slayers 2 Weapon Tier List tables focus mostly on named endgame weapons worth building around, rather than starter blades you replace almost immediately.
How Recent Balance Updates Changed the Slayers 2 Weapon Meta
V0.195 corrected the stats on Firstlight Tanto, Spear, War Fans, and Bladed Wagasa. They now give +4 Additional Damage and a 1.148x Damage Factor instead of the Nightfall-style +5.75 damage they had by mistake. In return, their Block Points and Block Regen are substantially better. That correction does not knock them out of the top tiers, but it changes why they are there: these are now defensive, consistency-first weapons rather than disguised Nightfall damage sticks.
V0.2 is the important moveset patch. Tanto's Z starts faster, while X deals 35% more block damage and gains Hyper Armor at the cost of a longer cooldown. Spear's Z also starts 0.15 seconds faster, and its X deals 50% more block damage with Hyper Armor instead of i-frames. Lost Shotgun gained a harder-hitting C and a hyper-armored X, but Z only performs the kick and slam when the opening dash actually connects. These changes reward clean confirms and punish players who throw skills out from neutral and hope the animation does the rest.
Demon weapons shifted too. Claws Z can no longer be activated while stunned, although it cannot be interrupted once active. Gauntlets lost several panic-button properties: Z has a longer cooldown and shorter i-frames, X no longer bypasses block, and C now uses Hyper Armor with an 18-second cooldown. That is why Nightfall Gauntlet lands in B tier despite excellent stats. Older V0.17 changes still matter as well, especially the Sickles damage and guard-pressure nerfs, the Bladed Wagasa stun reductions, and Lost Shotgun losing its automatic Z-to-X route.
V0.25 adds Armor Penetration to Nightfall armor in PvP, but that bonus belongs to the armor pieces, not the weapons. A full four-piece Tier 3 Nightfall outfit reaches 32.5% Armor Penetration and can make an aggressive Nightfall build scarier against Damage Reduction, yet I have not credited that entire set bonus to the weapon in isolation. The Series weapon passives do count: Tier 3 Firstlight weapons can trigger Daybreak Guard, while Tier 3 Nightfall weapons apply Nightfall Bleed for 0.5% of the target's maximum health per tick. The exact current Bleed tick count still needs more live testing.
One quality-of-life fix from V0.182 is still worth remembering: Whirl Pool, Water Wheel, Constant Flux, and Dead Calm no longer remove Series weapon effects. Water users can safely build Firstlight or Nightfall without losing the weapon passive mid-rotation. V0.195 also cut the Tier 1 Series weapon craft to 500,000 Wen, 500 Metal Scraps, and 500 Silk Thread, which makes the endgame route less punishing without changing the rankings themselves.
What Is the Best Weapon in Slayers 2?
Firstlight Tanto is still my pick for the best Demon Slayer weapon in Slayers 2. The corrected V0.195 card gives it less raw damage than Nightfall gear, but +9 Block Points, 2.96x Block Regen, fast M1s, strong movement, and V0.2's faster Z make it the most complete all-round option. Firstlight Spear is the better reach and guard-pressure specialist, while Lost Shotgun remains the easiest high-end PvE recommendation.
Firstlight War Fans is the best Demon weapon overall. Its damage card was corrected in V0.195, but the combination of range, AoE, melee pressure, a counter, +9.15 Block Points, and 2.98x Block Regen is still unmatched for general play. Firstlight Bladed Wagasa is the better Sun Immunity and farming specialist, while Nightfall Claws is the cleanest pure-aggression alternative.
Slayers 2 Demon Slayer Weapon Tier List Explained
| Tier | What This Tier Means | No. of Weapons |
|---|---|---|
| S | The best Demon Slayer weapons for the current meta. They combine endgame stats with reliable PvP, PvE, or hybrid performance. | 4 |
| A | Excellent endgame weapons that compete with S tier but are more specialized or give up one important advantage. | 4 |
| B | Strong progression or specialist weapons. They work well with the right Breathing Style but are less universal than the upper tiers. | 4 |
| C | Usable progression weapons with clear stat, moveset, or scaling limits. Replace them once your build reaches endgame. | 4 |
Slayers 2 Weapon Tier List - Best Weapons for Demon Slayers
⇓ BEST WEAPONS FOR DEMON SLAYERS ⇓
Firstlight Tanto

Firstlight Spear

Lost Shotgun
Nightfall Katana
⇓ VERY GOOD WEAPONS ⇓
Firstlight Katana

Firstlight Sound Cleavers

Firstlight Insect Katana

Nightfall Serpent Katana
⇓ STRONG SPECIALIST WEAPONS ⇓
Volcanic Katana

Reverb Cleavers
Tidal Katana

Tornadic Katana
⇓ WEAKEST WEAPONS FOR DEMON SLAYERS ⇓
Thundercloud Katana

Butterfly Katana
Cutlass
Serpentine Katana
Best S-Tier Demon Slayer Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Firstlight Tanto | +4 Damage +1.148x Damage Factor +9 Block Points +2.96x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + My most reliable all-round Slayer weapon. Fast M1s, strong movement, and the best defensive stat line in this section keep it useful in every matchup. + V0.2 shortened Z's windup, while X gained Hyper Armor and 35% more block damage. That gives Tanto real guard pressure without sacrificing its combo-friendly pace. + At Tier 3, Daybreak Guard adds sustain and damage return to a weapon that already excels at surviving scrappy neutral exchanges. - The V0.195 correction cut its raw damage to Firstlight values, X now has a 12-second cooldown, and C can still be punished during the projectile throw before its hit animation protects you. |
| Firstlight Spear | +4 Damage +1.148x Damage Factor +8.8 Block Points +2.93x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + The best reach and spacing weapon for Slayers, with enough range to punish opponents who hover outside normal M1 distance. + V0.2 made Z start 0.15 seconds faster and increased X's block damage by 50%, so Spear converts good spacing into much more credible guard pressure. + Hyper Armor lets the Z barrage and X trade through interruption attempts, which is especially useful in group fights and against aggressive players. - Hyper Armor is not invulnerability. The long animations still take damage, and a blocked or whiffed commitment gives mobile opponents a clean punish window. |
| Lost Shotgun | +5.75 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +7.85 Block Points +2.29x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + Still the strongest ranged PvE weapon in my current runs. Its damage card, safe boss access, and fast projectile pressure make farming unusually comfortable. + V0.2 raised C's scaling from 44% to 64% per hit and gave X Hyper Armor, so the weapon remains dangerous even after losing some launch-week safety. + Z only performs the kick and slam after the dash connects, which makes the move cleaner on hit and less likely to drag you through a useless follow-up animation. - The final Z hit still knocks back, so Z no longer confirms directly into X. X is also punishable before the grab connects, and competent PvP players can exploit the weapon's more linear approach. |
| Nightfall Katana | +5.75 Damage +1.14x Damage Factor +6.2 Block Points +2.06x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + The best plug-and-play Katana for damage-focused Slayer builds. It improves the universal parts of your setup without asking you to learn a weapon-specific gimmick. + Its high flat damage and Tier 3 Nightfall Bleed work well with fast Breathing strings that can keep reapplying pressure. + It is consistent in duels, bosses, and farming, and it can be built from a compatible Mythic katana rather than forcing a completely new combat rhythm. - It gives noticeably less Block value than corrected Firstlight Tanto or Spear, and the exact current Nightfall Bleed tick count is still TBA. |
Best A-Tier Demon Slayer Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Firstlight Katana | +4 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +6.9 Block Points +2.66x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + The safest general-purpose Series katana for players who want Firstlight defense without switching to Tanto, Spear, or a style-locked blade. + Its Block Points and regeneration are high enough to matter in long fights, and Tier 3 Daybreak Guard rewards disciplined blocking. + It fits almost any Breathing build and is easy to use consistently, which gives it more practical value than several flashier progression weapons. - It lacks the movement, reach, ranged pressure, or specialized stat bonuses that push the S-tier weapons over the line. |
| Firstlight Sound Cleavers | +4 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +6.9 Block Points +2.7x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + An excellent defensive Sound option with slightly better Block Regen than Firstlight Katana and the same strong baseline damage factor. + The dual-blade pressure feels natural with Sound's close-range strings, and Daybreak Guard gives aggressive players a useful safety net when a sequence ends. + It is easy to recommend for hybrid PvP and PvE Sound builds because none of its value depends on a narrow combo trick. - Outside Sound builds it is less flexible than the regular Firstlight Katana, and it does not match Tanto or Spear for unique combat utility. |
| Firstlight Insect Katana | +4 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +3.95 Block Points +2.13x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina +1.12x Movement Speed Factor +1.1x Stamina Regen Speed | + The movement and stamina-regeneration bonuses are more valuable in live fights than their modest numbers suggest, especially for Insect's chase-heavy playstyle. + It improves neutral, disengages, and repeated mobility routes while still carrying a proper Series damage factor and Tier 3 Firstlight passive. + Kocho and Insect builds get the clearest benefit, but any player who values speed over turtling can make it work. - Its Block Points and Block Regen are much lower than the other Firstlight Slayer weapons, so mistakes are more expensive. |
| Nightfall Serpent Katana | +4 Damage +1.17x Damage Factor +4.6 Block Points +2.04x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + V0.195 restored its flat damage to +4 while keeping the excellent 1.17x factor, making it a legitimate offensive Serpent endgame target. + The high multiplier and Nightfall Bleed suit Serpent's sustained pressure and punish opponents who keep giving up small hits. + V0.191 also made failed Serpent Keys stay gone after rejoining, so the schematic hunt is less frustrating than it was at launch. - Its defensive stats trail the Firstlight choices, and outside a Serpent-focused build the regular Nightfall Katana is usually the cleaner investment. |
Best B-Tier Demon Slayer Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Volcanic Katana | +4 Damage +1.07x Damage Factor +4.05 Block Points +1.55x Block Regen | + Very good when used with Flame Breathing. + Decent Damage and Block buffs. - The buffs eventually fall short, and the weapon starts feeling weak when you reach end-game content. |
| Reverb Cleavers | +4 Damage +1.07x Damage Factor +4.05 Block Points +1.5x Block Regen | + The go-to V2 Katana for Sound Breathing Style users early on. + Decent stats all around. + Required to get the Firstlight Sound Cleavers. |
| Tidal Katana | +2.5 Damage +1.08x Damage Factor +4.5 Block Points +2.15x Block Regen | + This is the V2 of the Water Katana and feels like a huge upgrade. + The Block buff is the highest out of all the elemental Katanas, making it excellent for PvE. - Falls short in the Damage department, which means you’ll struggle in PvP fights. |
| Tornadic Katana | +4 Damage +1.07x Damage Factor +3.75 Block Points +1.4x Block Regen | + A balanced midgame upgrade with solid Damage and Block stats rather than one standout number. + Wind Breathing gained much better guard pressure in V0.182, which makes the full Wind setup more threatening than it was at launch. + It is a practical bridge toward stronger Series weapons without forcing a completely different playstyle. - The weapon itself did not receive an endgame stat jump, so it still falls behind Firstlight and Nightfall choices. |
C-Tier Demon Slayer Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Thundercloud Katana | +2.5 Damage +1.08x Damage Factor +2.8 Block Points +1.7x Movement Speed Factor +1.09x Stamina Regen Speed | + Decent early-to-midgame Katana. + The Movement Speed and Stamina Regen buff is extremely useful early on. - Lacks the Damage boost for end-game content. |
| Butterfly Katana | +2.5 Damage +1.08x Damage Factor +2.95 Block Points +1.75x Block Regen +1.1x Movement Speed Factor +1.09x Stamina Regen Speed | + Pretty easy to get early on. + Improves quality of life by buffing Movement Speed and Stamina Regen. - Damage and Block buffs are weak, to say the least. |
| Cutlass | +1 Damage +1.01x Damage Factor +0.45 Block Points | + Easy to obtain and usable by both Demons and Demon Slayers, which makes it a convenient early progression weapon. + Its quick, straightforward kit is friendly when you are still learning spacing and basic confirms. - Z and X both lost damage and gained longer cooldowns, so its early burst is weaker than the launch version. - The tiny stat package is completely outclassed once V2 and Series weapons become available. |
| Serpentine Katana | +2.5 Damage +1.1x Damage Factor +2.9 Block Points +1.45x Block Regen | - The weakest V2 sword in the game right now. - Low Damage and Block buffs. - VFX are not the best either. |
Slayers 2 Demon Weapon Tier List Explained
| Tier | What This Tier Means | No. of Weapons |
|---|---|---|
| S | The best Demon weapons in the current meta, with elite stats, reliable movesets, and build-defining utility. | 2 |
| A | Excellent endgame weapons that shine in specific builds but are less complete than the S-tier options. | 2 |
| B | Strong stats held back by slower, more punishable, or less consistent weapon skills. | 3 |
| C | Progression choices with useful traits, but clear stat or moveset disadvantages in endgame combat. | 2 |
Slayers 2 Weapon Tier List - Best Demon Weapons
⇓ BEST WEAPONS FOR DEMONS ⇓

Firstlight War Fans
Firstlight Bladed Wagasa
⇓ STRONG DEMON WEAPONS ⇓

Nightfall Claws

Nightfall Sickles
⇓ VIABLE BUT INCONSISTENT ⇓

Nightfall Scythe

Nightfall Gauntlet
Nightfall Axe and Mace
⇓ WEAKEST DEMON WEAPONS ⇓

Damascus Gauntlets
Axe and Mace
Related: How to Become a Demon in Slayers 2
Best S-Tier Demon Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Firstlight War Fans | +4 Damage +1.148x Damage Factor +9.15 Block Points +2.98x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + The most complete Demon weapon: melee pressure, range, AoE, a counter, and the best Block stat line in the current Series roster. + The counter can reset Z and grant its self-buff after a successful read, giving experienced players both defensive control and a strong momentum swing. + Its corrected Firstlight stats and Tier 3 Daybreak Guard favor long, controlled fights instead of launch-week burst, which suits the kit extremely well. - The counter shares the global counter cooldown, only pays out when it actually lands, and sits on a 20-second cooldown. Fishing with it is a fast way to lose neutral. |
| Firstlight Bladed Wagasa | +4 Damage +1.148x Damage Factor +7.95 Block Points +2.8x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina Sun Immunity | + Sun Immunity is genuine build utility, not flavor. It frees your accessory slot and makes daytime farming much less annoying for Demons. + Wide attacks, mobility, and solid Firstlight defense keep it excellent for farming, bosses, and group fights. + Tier 3 Daybreak Guard adds another layer of sustain, which helps the weapon win through repeatable pressure rather than one risky sequence. - Earlier startup, stun, and block-damage nerfs made its PvP confirms less automatic. Strong players can block or escape sequences that used to be nearly free. |
Best A-Tier Demon Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Nightfall Claws | +5.75 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +7.4 Block Points +2.22x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + The best pure rushdown Demon weapon. Fast M1s, strong close-range pressure, and Nightfall's damage profile make every clean opening hurt. + TriClaw Reversal cannot be interrupted once active after V0.2, so a confirmed activation is much harder to mash out of. + It pairs naturally with aggressive Arts such as Shockwave or Pyrokinesis and rewards players who can stay on top of evasive targets. - Z can no longer be activated while stunned, and the short reach makes disciplined zoning, wide AoE, and defensive play difficult matchups. |
| Nightfall Sickles | +5.75 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +7.95 Block Points +2.31x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + Excellent endgame stats and mobile weapon skills still make Sickles a strong Blood Manipulation and chase weapon. + The pull-and-pressure playstyle benefits from Nightfall Bleed because it creates repeated contact instead of relying on one oversized hit. + It remains dangerous in skilled hands, particularly when external crowd control covers Z's slower startup. - V0.17 cut Z damage and scaling by 35%, increased its windup, and reduced block damage on both Z and X. It now works for its openings instead of manufacturing them. |
Best B-Tier Demon Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Nightfall Scythe | +5.75 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +7.75 Block Points +2.27x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + A strong PvE and group-fight weapon thanks to the enlarged Z hitbox, wide coverage, and excellent Nightfall stats. + The third X hit applies Strict Stun, giving the kit a real conversion point when the full sequence connects. + It becomes more attractive in Reaper-themed builds where broad area control matters more than winning every close-range scramble. - The full animations are still slow and readable. Good duelists can block, Perfect Block, or leave before the payoff, so its 1v1 consistency trails Claws and Sickles. |
| Nightfall Gauntlet | +5.75 Damage +1.15x Damage Factor +7.6 Block Points +2.24x Block Regen +5 Max Stamina | + Its Nightfall card is excellent, and the mix of mobility, close-range damage, and AoE gives it a clear home in Shockwave brawler builds. + C's Hyper Armor can force a trade once committed, while the strong base stats and Bleed keep successful strings relevant in longer fights. + It is much better than Damascus Gauntlets for endgame PvE and can overwhelm players who panic under point-blank pressure. - V0.2 extended Z to 14 seconds and C to 18 seconds, shortened Z's i-frames, removed X's block bypass, and replaced C's i-frames with Hyper Armor. The kit is far less forgiving than its stat card looks. |
| Nightfall Axe and Mace | +5.75 Damage +1.14x Damage Factor +5.35 Block Points +2.17x Block Regen +2.3 Damage Reduction +5 Max Stamina | + The endgame tank specialist. +2.3 Damage Reduction is unique among the current weapon cards, and the Nightfall upgrade fixes most of the base version's weak stats. + Heavy M1s and broad swings are useful for Stone PvE, boss trading, and players who prefer durability over constant dash pressure. + Nightfall Bleed gives the slow kit an extra source of percentage damage when it does establish contact. - Its M1s are still slower than the launch version even after a partial speed rebuff. Mobile duelists can whiff-punish it, and Damage Reduction is less reliable against V0.25 Nightfall armor penetration. |
C-Tier Demon Weapons in Slayers 2
| Weapon | Stat Buffs | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Damascus Gauntlets | +4 Damage +1.08x Damage Factor +4.5 Block Points +1.7x Block Regen | + A serviceable progression brawler with mobility, AoE, and enough damage for early and midgame farming. + It is the required base for Nightfall Gauntlet, so building one is not wasted progression if that is your intended endgame route. - Its stats fall well behind Series gear, and V0.2 made the Gauntlet moveset more punishable across Z, X, and C. - Do not sink heavy refinement into it unless you are transferring those levels later. The Nightfall version is the weapon that makes the archetype competitive. |
| Axe and Mace | +2.2 Damage +1.04x Damage Factor +1.5 Block Points +0.85 Damage Reduction | + Hard M1 hits and flat Damage Reduction make it a comfortable early Stone and PvE progression weapon. + Its drop rate rose from 7% to 15%, and later speed and damage buffs softened the original launch nerf. - Slow M1s are a serious PvP liability, while the low damage factor and Block stats fall off sharply in endgame content. - Treat it as a route into Seismic and Nightfall Axe and Mace, not as the finished build. |
Testing note: The complete Firstlight and Nightfall weapon roster is now ranked for V0.25. Nightfall Bleed is confirmed at 0.5% of maximum health per tick, but its exact current tick count remains TBA until we can reproduce it consistently across PvP and boss targets.
That's it for our Slayers 2 Weapon tier list. Check out our Slayers 2 Tier List hub for the latest Breathing Style, Blood Demon Art, Clan, and weapon rankings. While you're here, redeem the latest Slayers 2 Codes for free Spins, Wen, and other progression items.
Slayers 2 Weapon Tier List FAQ
Firstlight Tanto is the best overall Demon Slayer weapon, while Firstlight War Fans is the best Demon weapon in V0.25. Tanto offers the cleanest mix of speed, pressure, and defense; War Fans combines range, AoE, melee utility, and a counter.
Firstlight Tanto is the strongest all-round Slayer choice. Firstlight Spear is better for reach and guard pressure, while Lost Shotgun is the easiest top-tier recommendation for ranged PvE and bossing.
Firstlight War Fans is the best overall Demon weapon because it combines elite Block stats with melee, ranged, AoE, and counter utility. Firstlight Bladed Wagasa is the better Sun Immunity and farming specialist, while Nightfall Claws is stronger for pure rushdown.
Firstlight weapons generally favor Block value, sustain, and consistency, while Nightfall weapons lean toward damage and percentage-based Bleed pressure. The better Series depends on the weapon kit and build, so the name alone does not determine its tier.
V0.2 directly changed Tanto, Spear, Shotgun, Claws, and Gauntlets. Tanto and Spear gained faster or stronger guard pressure, Shotgun received a stronger C but stricter Z and X conditions, Claws Z became harder to interrupt after activation, and Gauntlets lost several defensive shortcuts.
Yes. The V0.182 fix prevents Whirl Pool, Water Wheel, Constant Flux, and Dead Calm from removing Series weapon effects, so Water users keep their Firstlight or Nightfall weapon effects through those skills.